« Back to News & Notices

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

DRINKING WATER WARNING

Metro Utility Department Water System Customers

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

The Metro Utility Department water system has experienced a significant loss of water pressure in the Griffin Water Tank Pressure Zone due to a main line break and subsequent equipment failure at the Coy Hill pump station. As a precautionary  measure we are asking customer on the following roads/areas to boil water before using for consumption. Cobb Hollow, Jacey, Markay, Hurricane Creek, Pleasant Hill, Flippo, Chestnut Ridge, Ridgeville, Shasteen Hollow, Stuart Hollow, Ray Burton, Campbell, Tanyard Hill, Norman Wiseman, Damron, Coffee Creek, Majors Cemetery, Bull Run, Lois Ridge, Grammer Hill, Spencer Ridge, Preston Ridge, Louse Creek, Goosebranch, Dry Prong, Wet Prong, Edde Bend, Sullenger Bend, Incline, Simmons, Oak Grove, Pierce Hollow, Champ, Bear Branch, Rising Moon, Bill Edde, Eslick Hollow, and Snow Cemetery. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you of your patience while we work to resolve this problem. 

What does this mean? What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three (3) minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Loss of system pressure can introduce disease-causing organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptons such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptons above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptons and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.
  • People with severly compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their healthcare providers about drinking water.

What is being done?

The Metro Utility Department is actively working to fill the tank and pressureize the water lines. Once system pressure is restored, bacteriological test will be conducted throughout the system. We will inform you when test show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water. We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours. For more information, please contact the Metro Utility Department at 931.759.4297. General guidelines on way s to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available form the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4797.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, shcools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distribuing copies by hand or mail. THis notice is being sent to you by Metro Utility Department.

State Water System ID # TN0000416                        Date distributed: 04/09/2021